Gotta Minute Film Festival 2018

5th Annual silent short film festival

About The Festival

Gotta Minute is Western Canada’s first film fest for Commuters proudly brought to you by PATTISON Onestop and FAVA.

The festival features one-minute silent short films in public spaces. Gotta Minute is a celebration of public art on public transit in public space.  A gem of a fest for one and all, big and small, proudly brought to you by PATTISON Onestop & The Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta (FAVA). Learn more about the festival here.

2018 Festival Line Up

PROGRAM I

WISDOM WARRIOR
By Adam Bentley & Nasra Adem
Edmonton, AB

SMILE
By JEB
Edmonton, AB

CHANGEMENTS
By Georgia-Marie Blundell & Nicole Blundell
Ottawa, ON

RECREATION
by Catherine Dubois
Edmonton, AB

LIFE
By Ajit Giri
Guwahati, India

A CITY AT YOUR DOORSTEP
Anna Prus-Czarnecka
Edmonton, AB

PROGRAM II

THE ZIPPER
By Ryan Dupas
Edmonton, AB

A PENCIL FOR A PIZZA
By Sebastian, Aaron, and Darian
Edmonton, AB

THE SURF SUIT
By Frederick Kroetsch
Edmonton, AB

PINT PULLER
By Jack Balfour-Lynn
London, UK

SIR REGINALD IN 612 FRAMES
By Demmi Dupri
Edmonton, AB

HICCUP HIJINX
By Rebecca Campbell
Edmonton, AB

PROGRAM III

COOKIES!
By Cole Martin
Edmonton, AB

MOO: HUNGER AND CURIOSITY
By Steven Brese
Edmonton, AB

BABY GOAT TV: BILLY THE KID
By Galen Pendleton
Edmonton, AB

THERE’S MORE TO LIFE
By Caleigh Misunis & Kendra Shapka
Edmonton, AB

NO LIES
b. h. Yael
Toronto, ON

THE LAST EMBRACE
Saman Hosseinpuor
Kurdistan-Iran

PROGRAM IV

INTO THE NIGHT
By Vadim Bultiko
Edmonton, AB

IT DESCENDED
By Sarah Von Gertzen
Edmonton, AB

STAY
By Sylvia Douglas, Corinne Simpson, & Greg deJong
Edmonton, AB

KITTEN TV: GAME OF YARNS
By Frederick Kroetsch
Edmonton, AB

SIR REGINALD III ESQUIRE MUMIFIED
By Demmi Dupri
Edmonton, AB

SPRINGTIDE
By Holly Mazur
Edmonton, AB

PROGRAM V

SWEET 16
By Geraldine Carr
Edmonton, AB

REMAINS
By Vasilis Arvanitakis
Athens, Greece

POLLYANNA
By Roman Gubin
Toronto, ON

HAWAII MOMENTS
By Vadim Bulitko
Edmonton, AB

LOS ANGELES del PRADO
By Fotis Kanteres
Toronto, ON

FOR YOU
By Angela Noddin
Edmonton, AB

PROGRAM VI

A NEW LOVE
By Larissa Harrington
Edmonton, AB

ICE MEN
By Jack Parker
Calgary, AB

ALANA
By Nicholas Lehmann & Rizwan Mohiuddin
Edmonton, AB

THE MEN’S ROOM
By Ryan Dupas
Edmonton, AB

AN EVENING OUT IN EDMONTON
By Steven Brese
Edmonton, AB

GNOSSIENNE
By Lizzie Derksen
Edmonton, AB

Awards Celebration

BEST SHORT FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
THE ZIPPER
By Ryan Dupas
Edmonton, AB

BEST ANIMATED SHORT AWARD
SPRINGTIDE
By Holly Mazur
Edmonton, AB

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT AWARD
CHANGEMENTS
By Georgia-Marie Blundell & Nicole Blundell
Ottawa, ON

BEST LOCAL YOUTH SHORT
A CITY AT YOUR DOORSTEP
Anna Prus-Czarnecka
Edmonton, AB

SPIRIT OF EDMONTON AWARD
SPRINGTIDE
By Holly Mazur
Edmonton, AB

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
A NEW LOVE
By Larissa Harrington
Edmonton, AB

GOTTA MINUTE 3RD PLACE AWARD
THE MEN’S ROOM
By Ryan Dupas
Edmonton, AB

GOTTA MINUTE 2ND PLACE AWARD
SWEET 16
By Geraldine Carr
Edmonton, AB

GOTTA MINUTE 1ST PLACE AWARD
NO LIES
b. h. Yael
Toronto, ON