Gotta Minute Film Festival 2014

1st Annual silent short film festival

About The Festival

Gotta Minute is Western Canada’s first film fest for Commuters proudly brought to you by PATTISON Onestop and FAVA.

The festival features one-minute silent short films in public spaces. Gotta Minute is a celebration of public art on public transit in public space.  A gem of a fest for one and all, big and small, proudly brought to you by PATTISON Onestop & The Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta (FAVA). Learn more about the festival here.

WATCH NOW

2014 Festival Line Up

Program I: TIME AND SPACE CONSIOUSNESS

When we contemplate ourselves in time and space, curiosity and discontent lead us beyond the boundaries of our existence.  We find new pathways, discover new realms, and sometimes the way back home.

TIME AND SPACE CONSCIOUSNESS
By Natalie Jachyra
Edmonton, Canada

WALKING ON WATER
By Valerie LeBlanc
Moncton, Canada

GO BOT
By Christina Ienna
Edmonton, Canada

THE JUMP
By Lia Rogers
Calgary, Canada

AN EDMONTONIAN ON MARS
By Neil Bryan
Edmonton, Canada

FINITUDE
By Scott Portingale
Edmonton, Canada

Program II: FALL BACK

Memories come upon us in unexpected ways. Little things tug at us and we fall back, sometimes into sadness, sometimes into disturbing darkness, and sometimes into warmth and laughter and light.

FALL BACK
By Eva Colmers
Edmonton, Canada

CABANE À SUCRE
By Patrick Arès-Pilon
Edmonton, Canada

PSYCHEDELIC WHOOP-UP
By Kelaine Devine
Lethbridge, Canada

VISIONS OF AN IMPERFECT MIND
By Jean-Pierre Marchant
Lethbridge, Canada

HOMESICK
By Cheyenne Lemery
Edmonton, Canada

TIMBER
By Paul Freeman
Edmonton, Canada

Program III: CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE

How do we respond to the pressures of existence?  Are they imposed on us, are they beyond our control, or do they come from within? 

CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE
By Benjamin Dugdale
Fredericton, Canada

AGONY
By Stephen Baden
Edmonton, Canada

ESCAPE FROM HERE
By Carlo Ghioni
Edmonton, Canada

SET TRAPS
By Cameron Ford & Michael Doyle
Edmonton, Canada

SUPERSEDE
By James Baker
Glenalta, Australia

TIDE
By Ericka Chemko
Edmonton, Canada

Program IV: FLUTTER BYES BRING SMILING EYES

Little celebrations of life.

Flutter BYES
By Tahnis Cunningham & Erin Meetos & Janelle Beauregard
Edmonton, Canada

MR.VIGGS IS…THE AUTOMATON
By Eric Spoeth
Edmonton, Canada

MIDNIGHT DELIGHT
By John Osborne
Edmonton, Canada

OLIVER SITS (AROUND EDMONTON)
By Nikqueta Chojnacki & Max Mazur
Edmonton, Canada

WHEN LIFE GIVES YOU DANDELIONS
By Ramona Czakert Franson
Edmonton, Canada

BE THE HERO
By Jason Mehmel
Edmonton, Canada

Program V: IN RELATIONSHIP

Bridging the gap that exists between us.

IN A RELATIONSHIP WITH FOOD
By Julia Grochowski
Edmonton, Canada

GUM RUN
By Steven Gerlach & Mickesh Svajgr
Edmonton, Canada

UNTITLED, ANONYMOUS, ONGOING
By Emily MacDonald & Kristin Watt
Edmonton, Canada

THE TOUCH
By Alysha Creighton
Edmonton, Canada

ADVENTURE ALBERTA
By Peter Baden
Edmonton, Canada

SALUTATION TO THE SPIRITS
By Bali Panesar
Edmonton, Canada

Program VI: EPIC SPEECHES

Creative commentaries on the modern world.  Listen to the silence. 

EPIC SPEECH
By Jack Belhumeur
Edmonton, Canada

IF MONEY IS THE SYMBOL OF TRUST (DAYLIGHT)
By Daniel Dugas
Moncton, Canada

LISTEN BIRD REVISITED
By Loren Albrecht
Onoway, Canada

A PLACE TO PLAY
Adam Bentley
Edmonton, Canada

JUNK MAIL
By Henning Lederer & Adam Howling
Essen, Germany

THE LONELY MONSTER
By Philip Leung & Jerome Skeete
Toronto, Canada

Awards Celebration

GOTTA MINUTE SPIRIT OF EDMONTON AWARD
Sponsored by the EDMONTON FILM COMMISION
Natalie Jachyra
For Time and space Consciousness

GOTTA MINUTE BEST LOCAL YOUTH SUBMISSION
Steven Gerlach & Mickesh Svajgr
For Gum Run

GOTTA MINUTE SHORT FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Christina Ienna
For Go Bot

GOTTA MINUTE BEST ANIMATED SHORT AWARD
Sponsored by GURU DIGITAL ARTS COLLEGE
Carlo Ghioni
For Escape from Here

GOTTA MINUTE BEST DOCUMENATRY AWARD
Sponsored by GLOBAL VISIONS FESTIVAL
Erika Chemko
For Tide

GOTTA MINUTE 3RD PLACE AWARD
Paul Freeman
For Timber

GOTTA MINUTE 2ND PLACE AWARD
Alysha Creighton
For The Touch

GOTTA MINUTE 1STPLACE AWARD
Sponsored by ALBERTA FILM
Michael Doyle & Cameron Ford
For Set Traps

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Jack Belhumeur
For Epic Speech