FAVA FEST Awards of Excellence

Awards Recipients by Year

2019 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | T-Minus | Adrian G. De la Pena

Outstanding Long Form Narrative Film or Video | Until First Light | Kyle Armstrong

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | Fom A Light Within: A Christmas Story | Beth Wishart MacKenzie

Outstanding Long Form Documentary Film or Video | Expecting Sunshine | Alexis Marie Chute

Outstanding Music Video | “The Hand That Picks the Stones” – David Sereda | Gina Payzant

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video | “Vampires of Industry” – Shooting Guns | Parker Thiessen

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | Hydro | Carlo Ghioni

Spirit of FAVA Award | The Calling | Demmi Dupri

Outstanding Inter-Art Performance or Installation | Isachsen| aAron munson

Outstanding Achievement Award | Alex Viszmeg

Outstanding Achievement Award | Joe Viszmeg

Craft Categories

Outstanding Screenwriting | Expecting Sunshine | Alexis Marie Chute

Outstanding Production Design | Five Course Meal | Brendan James Boyd

Outstanding Sound Design | Eight Bridget Studies | Scott Smallwood

Outstanding Editing | How to Learn Anything | Can I Train a Cat to Launch a Rocket  | Lindsay Robinson & Stephen Robinson

Outstanding Performance | Until First Light | Darren Frank

Outstanding Cinematography | Until First Light | aAron munson

2018 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Peak Oil | Dylan Rhys Howard

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | 3 Siblings | Sheena Rossiter

Outstanding Long Form Documentary Film or Video | Waiting for Waldemar | Eric Spoeth

Outstanding Music Video | “Pink Kimono” – Whitehorse | Katrina Beatty

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video |Hard White Spring | Jen Mesch

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | Sophia | Zsófia Opra-Szabó

Spirit of FAVA Award | Cricket | Lizzie Derksen

Outstanding Inter-Art Performance or Installation | distance between objects, time between events| Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Film or Video from Away | Skin for Skin | Kevin D.A. Kurytnik & Carol Beecher

Outstanding Achievement Award | Bill Hornecker

Outstanding Achievement Award | Shaun Johnston

Craft Categories

Outstanding Screenwriting | Sophia | Zsófia Opra-Zsabó

Outstanding Production Design | Waiting for Waldemar| Chantal Fortin

Outstanding Sound Design | Waiting for Waldemar| Johnny Blerot

Outstanding Editing | “Boys Like You” – Whitehorse | Justin Lachance

Outstanding Performance | Peak Oil | Andrew Gummer & Mary Hulbert

Outstanding Cinematography | DECEIVER | aAron munson

2017 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Yellow Lines | Blake McWilliam

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | Lana Gets Her Talk | Beth Wishart MacKenzie

Outstanding Long Form Narrative Film or Video | Hold Me | Teace Snyder

Outstanding Long Form Documentary Film or Video | ôtênaw | Conor McNally

Outstanding Music Video | “Torture” – Mortillery | Lindsay Robinson

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video | Terra Incognita| Carlo Ghioni

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | Lines | Adolfo Ruiz

Spirit of FAVA Award | Champ | Nashwa Zaman

Outstanding Inter-Art Performance or Installation | Dance Spot | Tim Folkmann

Audience Choice Award | Lana Gets Her Talk | Beth Wishart MacKenzie

Outstanding Achievement Award | Selwyn Jacob

 

2016 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Undertow | Wes Miron

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | Trash Heaven | Lindsay McIntyre & Dave Morgan

Outstanding Long Form Narrative Film or Video | 40 Below and Falling 3D | Dylan Pearce

Outstanding Music Video | “Push/Pull” – Switches | Parker Thiessen

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video |il carro, il carro arrugginito, e il mucchio di spazzatura. (the wagon, the rusty cart and the junk pile.) | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | Journey in a land of my own | Carlito Ghioni

Spirit of FAVA Award | The Things We Taught Our Daughters | Coty Savard

Outstanding Inter-Art Performance or Installation | EXTENSIONS | Kyle Armstrong & Mark Templeton

Craft Categories

Outstanding Screenwriting | Glory River | Blake McWilliam & Dylan Rhys Howard

Outstanding Production Design | Lift | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Sound Design | 2.57K | Gary James Joynes

Outstanding Editing | Undertow | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Performance | Glory River | Ensemble

Outstanding Cinematography | Undertow | Wes Miron

Outstanding Achievement Award | Eva Colmers

Outstanding Achievement Award | Larry Kelly

FAVA FEST Production Awards

Awards Recipients by Year

 2019 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | Jamie McRae

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Beth Wishart MacKenzie

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Frederick Kroetsch

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Laura La France

 2018 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | Expired | Ryan Dupas

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Hydro | Carlo Ghioni

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Hammers & Bells | Hans Olson

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | K.O. | Sylvia Douglas

 2016 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | light moving in time | Lindsay McIntyre

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Atlas & Elysia | Alicia Krawchuk

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Plantelligence | Scott Portingale

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Sophia | Zsofia Opra-Szabo

 2017 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | Jamie McRae

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Larry Kelly

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Eva Colmers

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Heather Noel

yegfilm/FAVA Distribution Award | Andrew Manske

 2016 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | light moving in time | Lindsay McIntyre

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Atlas & Elysia | Alicia Krawchuk

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Plantelligence | Scott Portingale

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Sophia | Zsofia Opra-Szabo

2015 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Codename: Chad | Mike Robertson

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | The Little Deputy | Trevor Anderson

Outstanding Long Form Documentary Film or Video | Brothers in the Buddha | Beth Wishart MacKenzie

Outstanding Music Video | “Floating in the Sky” – The Wet Secrets | Trevor Anderson & Lyle Bell

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video | Pulse | John Osborne

Outstanding Achievement Award | Helen Folkmann

2015 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | Synapses | Geraldine Carr

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Journey in the Land of My Own     | Carlito Ghioni

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Folk of Rock | Jaro Malanowski

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Media Offline | Jamie McRae

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | À Banff | Brandon Girard

Producers Pitch Award | Surfer CEO | Rebecca Campbell

2014 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | This Wind | Dylan Rhys Howard

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | Where We Stand | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Long Form Narrative Film or Video | I Think I Do | Dylan Pearce

Outstanding Music Video | “Something’s Wrong – You Don’t Love Me/Lover” – The Lad Mags | Fish Griwkowsky

Outstanding Music Video | “New Black” – Shred Kelly | Christina Ienna

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video | Autumn | Eva Colmers

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | A Walk in the Park | Carlito Ghioni

Spirit of FAVA Award | Fin d’une époque | Parker Thiessen

Outstanding Achievement Award | Rick Gustavsen

 2014 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | Castaway Art: Art from the Wasteland | Lindsay McIntyre & Dave Morgan

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Lift | Katrina Beatty

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Brothers in the Buddha | Beth Wishart MacKenzie

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Lullabies | Ali Sultani

2013 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Cities and Plains | Dylan Rhys Howard

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | The Man That Got Away | Trevor Anderson

Outstanding Music Video | “Now That I’ve Given Up Hope, I Feel Much Better” – Shout Out Out Out Out | aAron munson & Lyle Bell

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video | Magnetic Reconnection | Kyle Armstrong

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | Fifa World Cup Brazil 2014 Coming Soon… | Carlito Ghioni

Outstanding Inter-Art Performance or Installation | Duplex | Patrick Arès-Pilon

Outstanding Achievement Award | Todd Cherniawsky

2013 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award – Expo Stereo | Patrick Arès-Pilon

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Voila! | Geraldine Carr

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | The Story of Film on Handmade Film | Lindsay McIntyre

Producers Pitch Award | I Am Club | Chris Kwasnik

2012 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Seashore | Carlito Ghioni

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | Ada | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Long Form Narrative Film or Video | Love/Hate | Andrew Silke

Outstanding Music Video | “Oblivion” – Grimes | Evan Prosofsky

Oustanding Experimental Film or Video | The High Level Bridge | Trevor Anderson

2012 – Production Awards

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Heels | Mike McLaughlin

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Christmas 1942 | Dave Morgan

 

FAVA Annual Reports

Annual Report 2013

Annual Report 2012

logo-graphic-3SITE MAP

Navigating fava.ca

Select from the following tabs to navigate the main sections of this website. This site is organized by the main menu categories listed at the top of each page. Read more about each of the main sections of the menu and follow the links to the corresponding content.

FAVA

Broad Strokes / Brass Tacks

The 5 Ws of FAVA. Also A Calendar, News, and shout outs to the Community.

PROGRAMS

EVENTS

The To Do List

FAVA hosts a variety of events each year including: The FAVA Summer Party, Gotta Minute Film Festival, FAVA Holiday Party, FAVA FEST, Screenings.

MEMBERS

Join and Meet the Members

This section is for and about the membership and includes info on how to join as well as member profiles and works.

CONTACT

Get in Touch

Main Office: 780-429-1671

Rentals: 780-424-4368

Contact

© 2015 - FAVA (Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta)