FAVA FEST Awards of Excellence

Awards Recipients by Year

2016 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Undertow | Wes Miron

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | Trash Heaven | Lindsay McIntyre & Dave Morgan

Outstanding Long Form Narrative Film or Video | 40 Below and Falling 3D | Dylan Pearce

Outstanding Music Video | “Push/Pull” – Switches | Parker Thiessen

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video |il carro, il carro arrugginito, e il mucchio di spazzatura. (the wagon, the rusty cart and the junk pile.) | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | Journey in a land of my own | Carlito Ghioni

Spirit of FAVA Award | The Things We Taught Our Daughters | Coty Savard

Outstanding Inter-Art Performance or Installation | EXTENSIONS | Kyle Armstrong & Mark Templeton

Craft Categories

Outstanding Screenwriting | Glory River | Blake McWilliam & Dylan Rhys Howard

Outstanding Production Design | Lift | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Sound Design | 2.57K | Gary James Joynes

Outstanding Editing | Undertow | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Performance | Glory River | Ensemble

Outstanding Cinematography | Undertow | Wes Miron

Outstanding Achievement Award | Eva Colmers

Outstanding Achievement Award | Larry Kelly

FAVA FEST Production Awards

Awards Recipients by Year

 2016 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | light moving in time | Lindsay McIntyre

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Atlas & Elysia | Alicia Krawchuk

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Plantelligence | Scott Portingale

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Sophia | Zsofia Opra-Szabo

2015 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Codename: Chad | Mike Robertson

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | The Little Deputy | Trevor Anderson

Outstanding Long Form Documentary Film or Video | Brothers in the Buddha | Beth Wishart MacKenzie

Outstanding Music Video | “Floating in the Sky” – The Wet Secrets | Trevor Anderson & Lyle Bell

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video | Pulse | John Osborne

Outstanding Achievement Award | Helen Folkmann

2015 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | Synapses | Geraldine Carr

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Journey in the Land of My Own     | Carlito Ghioni

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Folk of Rock | Jaro Malanowski

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Media Offline | Jamie McRae

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | À Banff | Brandon Girard

Producers Pitch Award | Surfer CEO | Rebecca Campbell

2014 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | This Wind | Dylan Rhys Howard

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | Where We Stand | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Long Form Narrative Film or Video | I Think I Do | Dylan Pearce

Outstanding Music Video | “Something’s Wrong – You Don’t Love Me/Lover” – The Lad Mags | Fish Griwkowsky

Outstanding Music Video | “New Black” – Shred Kelly | Christina Ienna

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video | Autumn | Eva Colmers

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | A Walk in the Park | Carlito Ghioni

Spirit of FAVA Award | Fin d’une époque | Parker Thiessen

Outstanding Achievement Award | Rick Gustavsen

 2014 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award | Castaway Art: Art from the Wasteland | Lindsay McIntyre & Dave Morgan

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Lift | Katrina Beatty

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Brothers in the Buddha | Beth Wishart MacKenzie

Alex Thomas-Haug Emerging Artist Award | Lullabies | Ali Sultani

2013 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Cities and Plains | Dylan Rhys Howard

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | The Man That Got Away | Trevor Anderson

Outstanding Music Video | “Now That I’ve Given Up Hope, I Feel Much Better” – Shout Out Out Out Out | aAron munson & Lyle Bell

Outstanding Experimental Film or Video | Magnetic Reconnection | Kyle Armstrong

Outstanding Animated Film or Video | Fifa World Cup Brazil 2014 Coming Soon… | Carlito Ghioni

Outstanding Inter-Art Performance or Installation | Duplex | Patrick Arès-Pilon

Outstanding Achievement Award | Todd Cherniawsky

2013 – Production Awards

Helen Folkmann Film Award – Expo Stereo | Patrick Arès-Pilon

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Voila! | Geraldine Carr

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | The Story of Film on Handmade Film | Lindsay McIntyre

Producers Pitch Award | I Am Club | Chris Kwasnik

2012 – Awards of Excellence

Outstanding Short Narrative Film or Video | Seashore | Carlito Ghioni

Outstanding Short Documentary Film or Video | Ada | Lindsay McIntyre

Outstanding Long Form Narrative Film or Video | Love/Hate | Andrew Silke

Outstanding Music Video | “Oblivion” – Grimes | Evan Prosofsky

Oustanding Experimental Film or Video | The High Level Bridge | Trevor Anderson

2012 – Production Awards

Lisa Trofimova Video Award | Heels | Mike McLaughlin

Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award | Christmas 1942 | Dave Morgan

 

FAVA Annual Reports

Annual Report 2013

Annual Report 2012

logo-graphic-3SITE MAP

Navigating fava.ca

Select from the following tabs to navigate the main sections of this website. This site is organized by the main menu categories listed at the top of each page. Read more about each of the main sections of the menu and follow the links to the corresponding content.

FAVA

Broad Strokes / Brass Tacks

The 5 Ws of FAVA. Also A Calendar, News, and shout outs to the Community.

PROGRAMS

EVENTS

The To Do List

FAVA hosts a variety of events each year including: The FAVA Summer Party, Gotta Minute Film Festival, FAVA Holiday Party, FAVA FEST, Screenings.

MEMBERS

Join and Meet the Members

This section is for and about the membership and includes info on how to join as well as member profiles and works.

CONTACT

Get in Touch

Main Office: 780-429-1671

Rentals: 780-424-4368

Contact

© 2015 - FAVA (Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta)